Cookies help us deliver our services. By using this site, you agree to the use of cookies. We do not store any personal details. Learn more.

Media / Product and service news / Atlas Copco introduces new hydraulic Bulk Pulverizers

Atlas Copco introduces new hydraulic Bulk Pulverizers


Atlas Copco Construction Tools introduces two new hydraulic Bulk Pulverizers. Thanks to their new angled shape, the Bulk Pulverizers are ideal for secondary demolition and additional reduction of reinforced concrete elements.

The broad jaw makes it easy to feed in demolition material on the ground, which helps to speed up work and enables the clean separation of rebar and concrete and their subsequent reduction into grain sizes suitable for crushing or use as backfill.
An optional hydraulic rotation device also makes it possible to use the BP Bulk Pulverizers for an efficient primary demolition of ceilings and walls.
High and constant power at the jaw tips, even when the jaw is almost closed, helps to demolish structures with less bites. The huge jaw dimensions enable high throughput.
Speed valves deliver more speed. They shorten the opening and closing cycle time thus less fuel consumption during pulverizer operation.
“Our new bulk pulverizers follow our concept of lower cost of ownership”, explains Wolfgang Hohn, Product Line Manager Silent Demolition Tools. “And the robust design of the moving jaw and the housing extends the service life even under extreme stresses.”
Bulk Pulverizers are available for carriers of 18-35 tons .

Open table
Technical dataBP 2050BP 2050 RBP 3050BP 3050 R
Carrier weight class, t18-2722-2725-3530-35
Service weight, kg2050260030503850
Jaw opening max., mm87587510001000
Jaw depth, mm610610650650
Blade length, mm190190190190
Cutting force upper blades, t290290365365
Crushing force jaw tip, t9090115115
Operating pressure, bar350350350350
Oil flow, l/min150-250150-250250-350250-350
Opeing/Closing, sec5,45,45,65,6

For further information please contact:

Atlas Copco is an industrial group with world-leading positions in compressors, expanders and air treatment systems, construction and mining equipment, power tools and assembly systems. With innovative products and services, Atlas Copco delivers solutions for sustainable productivity. The company was founded 1873, is based in Stockholm, Sweden, and has a global reach spanning more than 170 countries. In 2010, Atlas Copco had about 33 000 employees and revenues of BSEK 70 (BEUR 7.3). Learn more at

Atlas Copco Construction Tools is a division within Atlas Copco´s Construction Technique business area. It develops, manufactures and markets hydraulic, pneumatic, and petrol-driven equipment for demolition, recycling, compaction, rock drilling and concrete applications. Products are marketed and sold under several brands through a worldwide sales and service organisation. The division is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and has production units in Europe, Africa and Asia.