As cookies ajudam-nos a prestar os nossos serviços. Ao utilizar este site concorda com a utilização de cookies. Não armazenamos quaisquer dados pessoais. Saiba mais.

ComunicaçãoSocial / Notícias sobre produtos e serviços / New C-Series completes Atlas Copco´s hydraulic breaker offering for the Chinese market

New C-Series completes Atlas Copco´s hydraulic breaker offering for the Chinese market


Bauma China 2012: Atlas Copco Construction Tools is introducing its all-new C-Series of hydraulic breakers, a range of five different models for carriers in the 4-50 tons class. With their stand-alone design, the breakers are easy to operate and represent a powerful alternative to the premium breaker range for the Chinese construction market.

C series hydraulic breakers

Torsten Ahr, Marketing Manager for Atlas Copco’s Hydraulic Attachments: “China is the only construction market in the world which is dominated by the basic breaker segment, and our new C-Series is the perfect complement to our existing product portfolio in this market. In the C-Series a triangular case design has been adopted, and the machines offer impressive improvements in performance and efficiency in the basic breaker segment. They will enable us to meet the specific needs of the Chinese market.”
The basic breakers in the C-Series are characterized by vibration dampening and a slim, compact box design. Like other Atlas Copco hydraulic breakers, they utilize energy recovery to optimize percussion performance by increasing the blow frequency. Noise levels are minimized by a noise-reduction system, which also reduces vibration and protects the carrier.

C 140 hydraulic breaker in demolition application

Thierry Leder, General Manager, Atlas Copco Construction Technique, Greater China: “The C-Series hydraulic breaker will not replace the premium light, medium and heavy hydraulic breakers that Atlas Copco is well known for. The C-Series is a new range of easy to operate, highly durable breakers which, together with the premium range, will provide the optimal match for the Chinese construction market!”

Atlas Copco C-Series breakers are designed for gardening and landscaping, foundation works, trenching, bench, road and ramp leveling, secondary rock breaking, and demolition of masonry and concrete structures.

Abrir tabela
ModelC 70C 80C 135C 140C 165
Service weight, kg300400150017503150
Carrier class, t4,2-95,2-1215-2417-2835-55
Oil flow range, l/min45-7560-90120-140140-160210-260
Operating pressure, bar100-140120-150150-170150-170160-180
Impact rate, bpm530-1200530-1000550-720520-680380-580
Blow performance, kW1012252950
Working tool diameter, mm7080135140165

For further information, please contact

Atlas Copco is an industrial group with world-leading positions in compressors, expanders and air treatment systems, construction and mining equipment, power tools and assembly systems. With innovative products and services, Atlas Copco delivers solutions for sustainable productivity. The company was founded 1873, is based in Stockholm, Sweden, and has a global reach spanning more than 170 countries. In 2011, Atlas Copco had about 37 500 employees and revenues of BSEK 81 (BEUR 9 ). Learn more at

Atlas Copco Construction Tools is a division within Atlas Copco´s Construction Technique business area. It develops, manufactures and markets hydraulic, pneumatic, and petrol-driven equipment for demolition, recycling, compaction, rock drilling and concrete applications. Products are marketed and sold under several brands through a worldwide sales and service organisation. The division is headquartered in Essen, Germany, and has production units in Europe, Africa and Asia.