Media / Product and service news / Atlas Copco presents new range of hydraulic compactor attachments

Atlas Copco presents new range of hydraulic compactor attachments

2011-10-14

Atlas Copco Construction Tools is introducing six new hydraulic compactor attachments designed for use on carriers with an operating weight between 1 and 40 tonnes. A key innovative feature is the housing attachment offset at 15°, a design which improves force distribution on the vibrator plate while also reducing the stress and wear on the compactor even further.

These compactors are virtually maintenance-free thanks to their PermanentLube continuous lubrication system. The integrated flow rate and pressure control protects these units from overload, particularly if compactors are used on different carriers.
 
An Atlas Copco compactor is easily attached: no special mount is required for fitting to carriers. Standard adapter plates and attachment brackets simplify attachment to the compactor.

The hydraulic system functions without pressure-less tank return flow, thus saving time and money.
 
Optional backfill blades make compactors easier to use: they level the way, enabling work to progress smoothly while also deflecting material.
 
Compactor attachments are suitable for compacting trenches, ground soil and embankments as well as for driving in and pulling out formwork, posts and sheet piling.

Technical details

Open table
   HC 150HC 350HC 450HC 850HC 1050HC 1055
Carrier weight classt1-33-84-99-2020-4020-40
Operating weightkg16032043088011301135
Oil flowl/min305776114151189
Operating pressurebar150150150150150150
Forcet1.42.33.67.310.511.4
Work areasq m0.170.310.400.680.900.90

For further information, please contact:


Atlas Copco is an industrial group with world-leading positions in compressors, expanders and air treatment systems, construction and mining equipment, power tools and assembly systems. With innovative products and services, Atlas Copco delivers solutions for sustainable productivity. The company was founded 1873, is based in Stockholm, Sweden, and has a global reach spanning more than 170 countries. In 2010, Atlas Copco had about 33 000 employees and revenues of BSEK 70 (BEUR 7.3). Learn more at http://www.atlascopco.com/

Atlas Copco Construction Tools is a division within Atlas Copco´s Construction Technique business area. It develops, manufactures and markets hydraulic, pneumatic, and petrol-driven equipment for demolition, recycling, compaction, rock drilling and concrete applications. Products are marketed and sold under several brands through a worldwide sales and service organisation. The division is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and has production units in Europe, Africa and Asia.